Is Kroger® Deluxe Lowfat Vanilla Frozen Yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth vanilla frozen yogurt offering a creamy, scoopable texture commonly served as a dessert, in bowls with fruit, or used as a topping and in smoothies. Reviewers often cite pleasant vanilla flavor and creaminess, while some mention occasional icy texture or stronger sweetness; overall users describe versatile, everyday frozen-treat use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured pasteurized milk and skim milk, sugar, corn syrup, whey, cellulose gel, natural and artificial flavor, mono- & diglycerides, guar gum, locust bean gum, polysorbate 80, cellulose gum, carrageenanCONTAINS: MILK

Check Kroger® Deluxe Lowfat Vanilla Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Lowfat Vanilla Frozen Yogurt is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast