Is Kroger Deluxe Mermaid Sparkle Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavor whey
  • cream

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor Whey, Buttermilk, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Blue 1, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan. Colored Freckles; Sugar, Coconut Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, For Color (blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake). Blue Glitter Variegate; Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Mica (color), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Blue 1, Titanium Dioxide. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Kroger Deluxe Mermaid Sparkle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger Deluxe Mermaid Sparkle Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go