Is Kroger® Deluxe Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This mint-chocolate variety offers a cool, sweet mint flavor with scattered chips and a smooth, velvety, scoopable texture; consumers report overall consistent creaminess and pronounced flavor; frequently used in bowls, cones, sundaes, and milkshakes. Reviewers commonly note good value, occasional uneven chip distribution, and variable firmness directly from the freezer.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- buttermilk
- whey
- cream
- milk
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mint-chocolate variety offers a cool, sweet mint flavor with scattered chips and a smooth, velvety, scoopable texture; consumers report overall consistent creaminess and pronounced flavor; frequently used in bowls, cones, sundaes, and milkshakes. Reviewers commonly note good value, occasional uneven chip distribution, and variable firmness directly from the freezer.
Ingredients
Milk, cream, corn syrup, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, whey, buttermilk, natural flavor, cellulose gel, guar gum, cellulose gum, mono- and diglycerides, locust bean gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, yellow 5 and blue 1. choco chip: sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, cocoa powder, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.
Check Kroger® Deluxe Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deluxe Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Deluxe Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


