Is Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy orange cream frozen dessert offering pronounced citrus flavor with a mellow velvety roundness. Texture is generally rich and scoopable though some reviewers note occasional iciness. Commonly served in bowls, cones, floats, or as a dessert component; reviewers frequently cite nostalgic taste, family appeal, overall balanced sweetness, refreshing finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Buttermilk, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Orange Low Fat Sherbet: Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Orange Pulp, Concentrated Orange Juice, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Methyl Cellulose, Pectin, Yellow 6

Check Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping