Is Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy orange cream frozen dessert offering pronounced citrus flavor with a mellow velvety roundness. Texture is generally rich and scoopable though some reviewers note occasional iciness. Commonly served in bowls, cones, floats, or as a dessert component; reviewers frequently cite nostalgic taste, family appeal, overall balanced sweetness, refreshing finish.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavors
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy orange cream frozen dessert offering pronounced citrus flavor with a mellow velvety roundness. Texture is generally rich and scoopable though some reviewers note occasional iciness. Commonly served in bowls, cones, floats, or as a dessert component; reviewers frequently cite nostalgic taste, family appeal, overall balanced sweetness, refreshing finish.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Buttermilk, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Orange Low Fat Sherbet: Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Orange Pulp, Concentrated Orange Juice, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Methyl Cellulose, Pectin, Yellow 6
Check Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


