Is Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy orange cream frozen dessert offering pronounced citrus flavor with a mellow velvety roundness. Texture is generally rich and scoopable though some reviewers note occasional iciness. Commonly served in bowls, cones, floats, or as a dessert component; reviewers frequently cite nostalgic taste, family appeal, overall balanced sweetness, refreshing finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Buttermilk, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Orange Low Fat Sherbet: Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Orange Pulp, Concentrated Orange Juice, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Methyl Cellulose, Pectin, Yellow 6

Check Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping