Is Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy orange cream frozen dessert offering pronounced citrus flavor with a mellow velvety roundness. Texture is generally rich and scoopable though some reviewers note occasional iciness. Commonly served in bowls, cones, floats, or as a dessert component; reviewers frequently cite nostalgic taste, family appeal, overall balanced sweetness, refreshing finish.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy orange cream frozen dessert offering pronounced citrus flavor with a mellow velvety roundness. Texture is generally rich and scoopable though some reviewers note occasional iciness. Commonly served in bowls, cones, floats, or as a dessert component; reviewers frequently cite nostalgic taste, family appeal, overall balanced sweetness, refreshing finish.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Buttermilk, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Orange Low Fat Sherbet: Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Orange Pulp, Concentrated Orange Juice, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Methyl Cellulose, Pectin, Yellow 6
Check Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Deluxe Orange Cream Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


