Is Kroger Deluxe Original Macaroni & Creamy Cheese Sauce Mac and Cheese, Deluxe Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SKIM MILK, CHEESE (CHEDDAR AND ROMANO [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA CAROTENE AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Kroger Deluxe Original Macaroni & Creamy Cheese Sauce Mac and Cheese, Deluxe Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSnacking