Is Kroger® Deluxe Pineapple Coconut Frozen Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • natural flavoring
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Sugar, Pineapple, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Xanthan Gum), Cellulose Gel, Mono- & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Modified Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Turmeric (For Color), Contains: Milk, Coconut

Check Kroger® Deluxe Pineapple Coconut Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Pineapple Coconut Frozen Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go