Is Kroger Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Lite Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process american cheese: cultured milk

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENGLISH MUFFIN: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, HONEY, CORNMEAL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MINERAL OIL (PROCESSING AID), NON-FAT DRY MILK. EGG WHITE PATTY: EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, EGG FLAVOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS). TURKEY SAUSAGE: TURKEY, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONING (SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR). PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (ANTI-STICKING AGENT).

Check Kroger Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Lite Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwich