Is Kroger Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Lite Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • egg whites, modified corn starch, soybean oil, carrageenan, egg flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley flour
whole wheat flour

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENGLISH MUFFIN: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, HONEY, CORNMEAL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MINERAL OIL (PROCESSING AID), NON-FAT DRY MILK. EGG WHITE PATTY: EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, EGG FLAVOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS). TURKEY SAUSAGE: TURKEY, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONING (SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR). PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (ANTI-STICKING AGENT).

Check Kroger Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Lite Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwich