Is Kroger Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Lite Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process american cheese: cultured milk

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
cream
pasteurized process american cheese: cultured milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENGLISH MUFFIN: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, HONEY, CORNMEAL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MINERAL OIL (PROCESSING AID), NON-FAT DRY MILK. EGG WHITE PATTY: EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, EGG FLAVOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS). TURKEY SAUSAGE: TURKEY, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONING (SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR). PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (ANTI-STICKING AGENT).

Check Kroger Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Lite Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwich