Is Kroger Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Lite Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole wheat flour
wheat flour
wheat gluten

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENGLISH MUFFIN: WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, HONEY, CORNMEAL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MINERAL OIL (PROCESSING AID), NON-FAT DRY MILK. EGG WHITE PATTY: EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, EGG FLAVOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS). TURKEY SAUSAGE: TURKEY, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONING (SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR). PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (ANTI-STICKING AGENT).

Check Kroger Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Lite Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwich