Is Kroger® Fat Free Creamy Ranch Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat And Skim Milk, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Lactic Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavor, Parsley, Dried Green Onion, Citric Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Spice, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Maltodextrin, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Dried Egg Whites, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contributes A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Contains: Milk, Egg

Check Kroger® Fat Free Creamy Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Fat Free Creamy Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSnackingTopping