Is Kroger® Fat Free French Onion Sour Cream Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk And Cream, Corn Starch-modified, Cellulose Gel, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Gum Arabic, Cultured Dextrose, Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Cellulose Gum, Salt, Minced Onion, Onion Powder, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Parsley, Potassium Sorbate, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Calcium Stearate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citirate, Rosemary Extract, Vitamin A Palmitate,adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat,contains: Milk, Soy

Check Kroger® Fat Free French Onion Sour Cream Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Fat Free French Onion Sour Cream Dip is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing