Is Kroger® Fat Free Original Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
  • not in regular cream cheese
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Contains 2% or Less of Calcium Propionate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives) *, Carob Bean Gum**, Carrageenan**, Color Added*, Corn Syrup Solids*, Cream***, Enzymes, Guar Gum**, Milk***, Modified Corn Starch*, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate*, Sugar*, Vitamin A Palmitate, Xanthan Gum**.*Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese.**Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese.***Adds A Trivial Amount of Fat

Check Kroger® Fat Free Original Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Fat Free Original Cream Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep