Is Kroger® Finely Shredded Colby Jack Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded cheese delivers a mild, creamy taste and smooth, easily melting texture. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, casseroles, sandwiches, and salads, it sprinkles evenly and integrates when heated. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor and value, with occasional notes about clumping in the bag and shelf-life variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [For Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrose and Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kroger® Finely Shredded Colby Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Finely Shredded Colby Jack Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking