Is Kroger® Finely Shredded Colby Jack Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Finely shredded cheese offers a mild, creamy, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, thin ribbon texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, nachos, casseroles, omelets, and salads. Customer reviews often cite convenient pre-shredded packaging and reliable meltability, with occasional reports of clumping in the bag sometimes.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- colby cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded cheese offers a mild, creamy, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, thin ribbon texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, nachos, casseroles, omelets, and salads. Customer reviews often cite convenient pre-shredded packaging and reliable meltability, with occasional reports of clumping in the bag sometimes.
Ingredients
Colby cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [for color]), Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK
Check Kroger® Finely Shredded Colby Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Finely Shredded Colby Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Finely Shredded Colby Jack Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


