Is Kroger® Finely Shredded Colby Jack Cheese Pescatarian?

Description
Finely shredded cheese offers a mild, creamy, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, thin ribbon texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, nachos, casseroles, omelets, and salads. Customer reviews often cite convenient pre-shredded packaging and reliable meltability, with occasional reports of clumping in the bag sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- enzymes
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded cheese offers a mild, creamy, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, thin ribbon texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, nachos, casseroles, omelets, and salads. Customer reviews often cite convenient pre-shredded packaging and reliable meltability, with occasional reports of clumping in the bag sometimes.
Ingredients
Colby cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [for color]), Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK
Check Kroger® Finely Shredded Colby Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Finely Shredded Colby Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Kroger® Finely Shredded Colby Jack Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


