Is Kroger® Finely Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild and buttery, this cheese offers a smooth, creamy flavor and finely shredded, soft texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, nachos, casseroles, salads, and baked dishes. Reviews note consistent shredding, reliable melting performance, convenient packaging, and good value among shoppers seeking easy-to-use grated cheese for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS:  MILK.

Check Kroger® Finely Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Finely Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich