Is Kroger® Finely Shredded Queso Quesadilla Cheese Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Finely shredded queso quesadilla cheese delivers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, elastic melt with fine strands that blend easily. Typical uses include tacos, quesadillas, nachos, casseroles, and toppings. Customer feedback often highlights consistent shredding, reliable meltability, and convenient packaging for quick meal preparation in home kitchens and foodservice settings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- calcium chloride
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded queso quesadilla cheese delivers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, elastic melt with fine strands that blend easily. Typical uses include tacos, quesadillas, nachos, casseroles, and toppings. Customer feedback often highlights consistent shredding, reliable meltability, and convenient packaging for quick meal preparation in home kitchens and foodservice settings.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Kroger® Finely Shredded Queso Quesadilla Cheese Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Finely Shredded Queso Quesadilla Cheese Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Kroger® Finely Shredded Queso Quesadilla Cheese Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


