Is Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread Lactose Free?

Description
Savory French onion flavor combines with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and clings to chips, crackers, vegetables, and sandwiches. Common uses include dipping, spreading, and sandwich topping for parties. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenient packaging, while some mention variable onion intensity and occasional preference for bolder seasoning.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- cultured cream
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory French onion flavor combines with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and clings to chips, crackers, vegetables, and sandwiches. Common uses include dipping, spreading, and sandwich topping for parties. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenient packaging, while some mention variable onion intensity and occasional preference for bolder seasoning.
Ingredients
Cultured Cream And Skim Milk, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Minced Onion, Onion Powder, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Spices, Garlic Powder, Calcium Stearate, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate,. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


