Is Kroger Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Packets Variety Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • cream- rolled oats
  • nonfat milk
  • cream - rolled oats
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +6 more

milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sodium caseinate
milk
cream- rolled oats

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana and Cream- Rolled oats, sugar, corn syrup solids, palmoil, banana flake powder, salt, artificial & natural flavors, calciumcarbonate, sodium caseinate (milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, nonfatmilk, mono- & diglycerides , sodium aluminosilicate, ferricorthophosphate, vitamin A palmitate, riboflavin, niacinamide, thiaminemononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid. CONTAINS: MILK.Peaches and Cream - Rolled oats, sugar, flavored fruit pieces (dehydrated apples,artificial flavor, citric acid, annatto [for color], calcium stearate [flowagent], sodium sulfite [to promote color retrention]), corn syrup solids, palmoil, salt, calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavors, sodiumcaseinate (milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, nonfat milk, citric acid,mono- and diglycerides, sodium aluminosilicate, ferric orthophosphate,vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, riboflavin, titanium dioxide (for color),thiamine mononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid. CONTAINS: MILK.Blueberries and cream - Rolled oats, sugar, blueberry flavored fruitpieces (dried figs, dried corn syrup solids, modified corn and tapioca starch,sugar, dextrose, glycerin, blueberry juice concentrate with other naturalflavors, canola oil, natural flavor, citric acid, blue 2 lake and red 40lake), corn syrup solids,palm oil, salt, calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavors, sodiumcaseinate (milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, nonfat milk, citric acid,mono- and diglycerides, sodium aluminosilicate, ferric orthophosphate,vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, riboflavin, titanium dioxide (for color),thiamine mononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid. CONTAINS: MILK.Strawberries and Cream - Rolled oats, sugar, fruit pieces (dehydrated apples, artificialflavor, calcium stearate [flow agent], citric acid, Red 40, sodium sulfite [topromote color retention]), corn syrup solids, palm oil, salt, calciumcarbonate, natural and artificial flavors, sodium caseinate (milkderivative), dipotassium phosphate, nonfat milk, citric acid, mono- anddiglycerides, sodium aluminosilicate, ferric orthophosphate, vitamin Apalmitate, niacinamide, riboflavin, titanium dioxide (for color), thiaminemononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Kroger Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Packets Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Packets Variety Pack is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cereal · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemMeal PrepOn The Go