Is Kroger Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Packets Variety Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream - rolled oats
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream- rolled oats

cream - rolled oats

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
milk
milk derivative

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana and Cream- Rolled oats, sugar, corn syrup solids, palmoil, banana flake powder, salt, artificial & natural flavors, calciumcarbonate, sodium caseinate (milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, nonfatmilk, mono- & diglycerides , sodium aluminosilicate, ferricorthophosphate, vitamin A palmitate, riboflavin, niacinamide, thiaminemononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid. CONTAINS: MILK.Peaches and Cream - Rolled oats, sugar, flavored fruit pieces (dehydrated apples,artificial flavor, citric acid, annatto [for color], calcium stearate [flowagent], sodium sulfite [to promote color retrention]), corn syrup solids, palmoil, salt, calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavors, sodiumcaseinate (milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, nonfat milk, citric acid,mono- and diglycerides, sodium aluminosilicate, ferric orthophosphate,vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, riboflavin, titanium dioxide (for color),thiamine mononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid. CONTAINS: MILK.Blueberries and cream - Rolled oats, sugar, blueberry flavored fruitpieces (dried figs, dried corn syrup solids, modified corn and tapioca starch,sugar, dextrose, glycerin, blueberry juice concentrate with other naturalflavors, canola oil, natural flavor, citric acid, blue 2 lake and red 40lake), corn syrup solids,palm oil, salt, calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavors, sodiumcaseinate (milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, nonfat milk, citric acid,mono- and diglycerides, sodium aluminosilicate, ferric orthophosphate,vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, riboflavin, titanium dioxide (for color),thiamine mononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid. CONTAINS: MILK.Strawberries and Cream - Rolled oats, sugar, fruit pieces (dehydrated apples, artificialflavor, calcium stearate [flow agent], citric acid, Red 40, sodium sulfite [topromote color retention]), corn syrup solids, palm oil, salt, calciumcarbonate, natural and artificial flavors, sodium caseinate (milkderivative), dipotassium phosphate, nonfat milk, citric acid, mono- anddiglycerides, sodium aluminosilicate, ferric orthophosphate, vitamin Apalmitate, niacinamide, riboflavin, titanium dioxide (for color), thiaminemononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Kroger Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Packets Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Packets Variety Pack is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cereal · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemMeal PrepOn The Go