Is Kroger Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Packets Variety Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • cream- rolled oats
  • nonfat milk
  • cream - rolled oats
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +6 more

milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
milk
cream- rolled oats

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana and Cream- Rolled oats, sugar, corn syrup solids, palmoil, banana flake powder, salt, artificial & natural flavors, calciumcarbonate, sodium caseinate (milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, nonfatmilk, mono- & diglycerides , sodium aluminosilicate, ferricorthophosphate, vitamin A palmitate, riboflavin, niacinamide, thiaminemononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid. CONTAINS: MILK.Peaches and Cream - Rolled oats, sugar, flavored fruit pieces (dehydrated apples,artificial flavor, citric acid, annatto [for color], calcium stearate [flowagent], sodium sulfite [to promote color retrention]), corn syrup solids, palmoil, salt, calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavors, sodiumcaseinate (milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, nonfat milk, citric acid,mono- and diglycerides, sodium aluminosilicate, ferric orthophosphate,vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, riboflavin, titanium dioxide (for color),thiamine mononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid. CONTAINS: MILK.Blueberries and cream - Rolled oats, sugar, blueberry flavored fruitpieces (dried figs, dried corn syrup solids, modified corn and tapioca starch,sugar, dextrose, glycerin, blueberry juice concentrate with other naturalflavors, canola oil, natural flavor, citric acid, blue 2 lake and red 40lake), corn syrup solids,palm oil, salt, calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavors, sodiumcaseinate (milk derivative), dipotassium phosphate, nonfat milk, citric acid,mono- and diglycerides, sodium aluminosilicate, ferric orthophosphate,vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, riboflavin, titanium dioxide (for color),thiamine mononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid. CONTAINS: MILK.Strawberries and Cream - Rolled oats, sugar, fruit pieces (dehydrated apples, artificialflavor, calcium stearate [flow agent], citric acid, Red 40, sodium sulfite [topromote color retention]), corn syrup solids, palm oil, salt, calciumcarbonate, natural and artificial flavors, sodium caseinate (milkderivative), dipotassium phosphate, nonfat milk, citric acid, mono- anddiglycerides, sodium aluminosilicate, ferric orthophosphate, vitamin Apalmitate, niacinamide, riboflavin, titanium dioxide (for color), thiaminemononitrate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Kroger Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Packets Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger Fruit & Cream Instant Oatmeal Packets Variety Pack is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cereal · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemMeal PrepOn The Go