Is Kroger® Fruit & Grain Apple & Cinnamon Cereal Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple and Cinnamon Flavored Filling (Sugar, Water, Apple Puree, Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Apple Powder, Pectin, Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Mono and Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Potassium Sorbate - A Preservative, Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavor), Whole Oat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Invert Sugar, Whole Rolled Oats, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Fructose, Molasses, Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Rosemary Extract), Vitamins and Minerals (Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Cellulose Gum, Honey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Propionate - A Preservative, Wheat Gluten, Liquid Whole Eggs.

Check Kroger® Fruit & Grain Apple & Cinnamon Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Fruit & Grain Apple & Cinnamon Cereal Bars is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go