Is Kroger Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory profile with a firm, slightly chewy texture and a noticeable snap when bitten; commonly reheated, grilled, or sliced for sandwiches, breakfasts, casseroles, and quick dinners. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent cooking, and versatile use, while some mention variability in seasoning intensity and occasional uneven slice thickness, packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- flavorings
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory profile with a firm, slightly chewy texture and a noticeable snap when bitten; commonly reheated, grilled, or sliced for sandwiches, breakfasts, casseroles, and quick dinners. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent cooking, and versatile use, while some mention variability in seasoning intensity and occasional uneven slice thickness, packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Flavorings, Dextrose, Sodium phosphate, Salt, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite.
Check Kroger Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Kroger Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


