Is Kroger® Fully Cooked Lower Sodium Hardwood Smoked Traditional Bacon Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavoring
smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, and Smoke Flavoring.)
Check Kroger® Fully Cooked Lower Sodium Hardwood Smoked Traditional Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Fully Cooked Lower Sodium Hardwood Smoked Traditional Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
About this product
Meat · Slice


