Is Kroger® Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- egg yolk
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, water, palm oil, cocoa processed with alkali, soybean oil, nonfat milk, egg yolk (with sodium silicoaluminate), leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), defatted soy flour. Contains 2% or less of: corn syrup solids, salt, dextrose, natural and artificial flavor, mono- and diglycerides, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60, potassium sorbate (preservative), cellulose gum, tapioca starch, dextrin, guar gum, wheat starch, red 40, enzymes, karaya gum, soy protein. Glazed with - Sugar, water, palm oil, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate, agar, locust bean gum, artificial flavor, dextrose, corn starch, sodium phosphate, mono- and diglycerides, salt. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGGS, SOY.
Check Kroger® Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


