Is Kroger® Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfate
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, water, palm oil, cocoa processed with alkali, soybean oil, nonfat milk, egg yolk (with sodium silicoaluminate), leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), defatted soy flour. Contains 2% or less of: corn syrup solids, salt, dextrose, natural and artificial flavor, mono- and diglycerides, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60, potassium sorbate (preservative), cellulose gum, tapioca starch, dextrin, guar gum, wheat starch, red 40, enzymes, karaya gum, soy protein. Glazed with - Sugar, water, palm oil, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate, agar, locust bean gum, artificial flavor, dextrose, corn starch, sodium phosphate, mono- and diglycerides, salt. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGGS, SOY.
Check Kroger® Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


