Is Kroger® Gluten Free Extra Thin Crust Four Cheese Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • butter flavor
  • asiago cheese
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • fontina cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin-crust frozen pizza offers a savory, slightly tangy topping over a crisp, extra-thin base; reheats quickly for weeknight dinners, snacks, or parties. Reviewers note reliable oven crisping and convenient preparation, while some mention uneven topping coverage and variable melting consistency across slices, and mild saltiness overall appreciated by many shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Modified Rice Starch, Shortening Flakes (Palm Oil, Butter Flavor (Refined Cottonseed Oil, Natural Flavor), Soy Lecithin), Whey Powder, Yeast, Canola And Olive Oil Blend, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cultured Brown Rice), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sauce (Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onion Powder, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dried Basil), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Grated Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Asiago Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose (To Prevent Caking))

Check Kroger® Gluten Free Extra Thin Crust Four Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Gluten Free Extra Thin Crust Four Cheese Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking