Is Kroger® Gluten Free Traditional Bread Crumbs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, fine crumbs provide a subtly neutral, toasty flavor and crisp, golden coating when baked or fried. Texture holds together well for forming meatballs or patties and creates crunchy toppings for casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent granularity and reliable browning, with some describing a mildly bland taste that crisps evenly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid (As A Dough Conditioner)

Check Kroger® Gluten Free Traditional Bread Crumbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Gluten Free Traditional Bread Crumbs is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingDipping