Is Kroger Gluten Free White Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • monoglyceride

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet white slices with a tender, slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly; reviewers commonly use it for sandwiches, French toast, and grilled cheese. Customers note generally pleasant flavor and softness but occasionally report crumbliness and short shelf life, recommending toasting or freezing for improved handling, plus storage suggestions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Syrup, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Xanthan Gum, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dried Whole Eggs, Oleic Safflower Oil, Salt, Cultured Rice Flour, Calcium Propionate (mold Inhibitor), Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Monoglyceride, Yeast, Enzymes. Contains Egg.

Check Kroger Gluten Free White Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking