No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Kroger® Go Cheese American Cheese Snack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Cheese ( Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Cultures , Salt , Enzymes ) , Whey , Soybean Oil , Modified Food Starch , Sodium Phosphate , Less than 2% : Lactic Acid , Natural Flavors , Salt , Sodium Hexametaphosphate , Sodium Alginate , Sorbic Acid ( as a Preservative ) , Xanthan Gum , Annatto Color .

Check Kroger® Go Cheese American Cheese Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Go Cheese American Cheese Snack is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kroger® Go Cheese American Cheese Snack | Spoonful