Is Kroger® Grade AA Large Eggs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Oat Flour, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Apples, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Cinnamon, Yellow 6, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Baking Soda, Bht, Turmeric (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Red 40, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Blue 1, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D And Vitamin B12
Check Kroger® Grade AA Large Eggs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Grade AA Large Eggs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Grade AA Large Eggs is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Whole


