Is Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, shredded meat delivers tender, moist, pull-apart texture with pronounced smoke flavor. Commonly used in sandwiches, tacos, nachos, salads, and barbecue plates, reviews highlight convenience, authentic smoke, easy reheating; shoppers note occasional inconsistent shredding or saltiness, and many mention suitability for quick weeknight meals as a convenient ready-made dinner option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork , Water , Vinegar , Seasoning ( Sea Salt , Spices , Paprika , Garlic Powder ) , Flavoring ( Fruit Extract Spice Extracts , Yeast Extract , Citrus Extract ) , Salt .

Check Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go