Is Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, shredded meat delivers tender, moist, pull-apart texture with pronounced smoke flavor. Commonly used in sandwiches, tacos, nachos, salads, and barbecue plates, reviews highlight convenience, authentic smoke, easy reheating; shoppers note occasional inconsistent shredding or saltiness, and many mention suitability for quick weeknight meals as a convenient ready-made dinner option.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
- yeast extract
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, shredded meat delivers tender, moist, pull-apart texture with pronounced smoke flavor. Commonly used in sandwiches, tacos, nachos, salads, and barbecue plates, reviews highlight convenience, authentic smoke, easy reheating; shoppers note occasional inconsistent shredding or saltiness, and many mention suitability for quick weeknight meals as a convenient ready-made dinner option.
Ingredients
Pork , Water , Vinegar , Seasoning ( Sea Salt , Spices , Paprika , Garlic Powder ) , Flavoring ( Fruit Extract Spice Extracts , Yeast Extract , Citrus Extract ) , Salt .
Check Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


