Is Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, shredded meat delivers tender, moist, pull-apart texture with pronounced smoke flavor. Commonly used in sandwiches, tacos, nachos, salads, and barbecue plates, reviews highlight convenience, authentic smoke, easy reheating; shoppers note occasional inconsistent shredding or saltiness, and many mention suitability for quick weeknight meals as a convenient ready-made dinner option.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, shredded meat delivers tender, moist, pull-apart texture with pronounced smoke flavor. Commonly used in sandwiches, tacos, nachos, salads, and barbecue plates, reviews highlight convenience, authentic smoke, easy reheating; shoppers note occasional inconsistent shredding or saltiness, and many mention suitability for quick weeknight meals as a convenient ready-made dinner option.
Ingredients
Pork , Water , Vinegar , Seasoning ( Sea Salt , Spices , Paprika , Garlic Powder ) , Flavoring ( Fruit Extract Spice Extracts , Yeast Extract , Citrus Extract ) , Salt .
Check Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


