Is Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Sugar Cured Thick Cut Bacon Pescatarian?

Description
Thick cut slices deliver a pronounced smoky flavor and substantial chew that crisps at the edges while remaining meaty. Commonly cooked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, or as a topping, reviewers cite consistent thickness and robust smoke, with occasional reports by some customers of sweetness variability and shrinkage during cooking reported.
Why it's not pescatarian
- bacon
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick cut slices deliver a pronounced smoky flavor and substantial chew that crisps at the edges while remaining meaty. Commonly cooked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, or as a topping, reviewers cite consistent thickness and robust smoke, with occasional reports by some customers of sweetness variability and shrinkage during cooking reported.
Ingredients
Bacon, Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Sugar Cured Thick Cut Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Sugar Cured Thick Cut Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Sugar Cured Thick Cut Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


