Is Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Sugar Cured Thick Cut Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick cut slices deliver a pronounced smoky flavor and substantial chew that crisps at the edges while remaining meaty. Commonly cooked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, or as a topping, reviewers cite consistent thickness and robust smoke, with occasional reports by some customers of sweetness variability and shrinkage during cooking reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon, Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Sugar Cured Thick Cut Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Sugar Cured Thick Cut Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGarnishingSnacking