Is Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Sugar Cured Thick Cut Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick cut slices deliver a pronounced smoky flavor and substantial chew that crisps at the edges while remaining meaty. Commonly cooked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, or as a topping, reviewers cite consistent thickness and robust smoke, with occasional reports by some customers of sweetness variability and shrinkage during cooking reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon, Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Sugar Cured Thick Cut Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Sugar Cured Thick Cut Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGarnishingSnacking