Is Kroger® Havarti Cheese Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semi-soft slices deliver a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, crackers, and cheese boards. Customer feedback frequently cites convenient pre-sliced format and reliable meltability, with occasional notes about slice thickness variability or packaging concerns during shipping occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes.CONTAINS: MILK

Check Kroger® Havarti Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Havarti Cheese Slices is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing