Is Kroger® Herb & Garlic 30 Minute Marinade Vegan?
Description
Herbaceous marinade provides an aromatic, savory flavor and a slightly viscous texture that adheres well to meats and vegetables. Commonly used for quick marinating before grilling, baking or pan-searing, reviewers cite convenient 30-minute effectiveness, consistent coating, enhanced tenderness, and mixed opinions on intensity and saltiness, and occasional notes about packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Herbaceous marinade provides an aromatic, savory flavor and a slightly viscous texture that adheres well to meats and vegetables. Commonly used for quick marinating before grilling, baking or pan-searing, reviewers cite convenient 30-minute effectiveness, consistent coating, enhanced tenderness, and mixed opinions on intensity and saltiness, and occasional notes about packaging.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar, Modifiedcorn Starch, Dried Garlic, Herbs, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Xanthangum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Dried Onion, Calciumdisodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Annatto, Titanium Dioxide (For Color)
Check Kroger® Herb & Garlic 30 Minute Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Herb & Garlic 30 Minute Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Herb & Garlic 30 Minute Marinade is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


