Is Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Vegan?

Description
Creamy, homestyle mashed potatoes delivering a smooth yet slightly chunky texture and mild savory flavor noted by reviewers. Commonly served as a holiday or everyday side, used with gravies, sauces, and toppings. Customers frequently mention easy preparation, consistent quality, portion convenience, and general family-friendly appeal, and reliable taste expectations overall.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- natural flavor
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, homestyle mashed potatoes delivering a smooth yet slightly chunky texture and mild savory flavor noted by reviewers. Commonly served as a holiday or everyday side, used with gravies, sauces, and toppings. Customers frequently mention easy preparation, consistent quality, portion convenience, and general family-friendly appeal, and reliable taste expectations overall.
Ingredients
Potatoes, butter (cream, salt) milk, cream. Contains 2% or less of salt, natural flavor, monoglycerides, medium chain triglycerides, black pepper, sodium acid pyrophosphate (for color), potassium sorbate (preservative).CONTAINS: MILK.MAY CONTAIN: EGG, WHEAT.
Check Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


