Is Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, homestyle mashed potatoes delivering a smooth yet slightly chunky texture and mild savory flavor noted by reviewers. Commonly served as a holiday or everyday side, used with gravies, sauces, and toppings. Customers frequently mention easy preparation, consistent quality, portion convenience, and general family-friendly appeal, and reliable taste expectations overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, homestyle mashed potatoes delivering a smooth yet slightly chunky texture and mild savory flavor noted by reviewers. Commonly served as a holiday or everyday side, used with gravies, sauces, and toppings. Customers frequently mention easy preparation, consistent quality, portion convenience, and general family-friendly appeal, and reliable taste expectations overall.
Ingredients
Potatoes, butter (cream, salt) milk, cream. Contains 2% or less of salt, natural flavor, monoglycerides, medium chain triglycerides, black pepper, sodium acid pyrophosphate (for color), potassium sorbate (preservative).CONTAINS: MILK.MAY CONTAIN: EGG, WHEAT.
Check Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Homestyle Mashed Potatoes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


