Is Kroger® Honey Creamy Roasted Peanut Spread Gluten Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oils

soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, roasted flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in baking, or stirred into cereals and smoothies. Reviewers frequently praise its spreadability and consistent sweetness, noting occasional graininess or separation in some jars and broad use as a convenient, versatile spread for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, AND SOYBEAN OILS] AND SALT), SUGAR AND HONEY. CONTAINS: PEANUTS.

Check Kroger® Honey Creamy Roasted Peanut Spread Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Honey Creamy Roasted Peanut Spread Gluten Free is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping