Is Kroger® Honey Mustard Dressing Soy Free?

Description
Sweet-and-tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture, commonly used as a salad dressing or dip for chicken, vegetables, and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite balanced sweetness and convenient versatility; some mention it can be slightly sweet for certain tastes. Suitable for everyday use, casual meals, and quick weeknight recipes overall too.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-and-tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture, commonly used as a salad dressing or dip for chicken, vegetables, and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite balanced sweetness and convenient versatility; some mention it can be slightly sweet for certain tastes. Suitable for everyday use, casual meals, and quick weeknight recipes overall too.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Honey, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (For Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Kroger® Honey Mustard Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Honey Mustard Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Kroger® Honey Mustard Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


