Is Kroger® Hot Italian Ground Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate, salt, potassium chloride, dextrose, spices, natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned with noticeable heat and savory Italian-style flavor, this ground sausage cooks to a moist, crumbly texture ideal for browning. Commonly used in pastas, pizzas, sandwiches, and casseroles, reviewers cite reliable spiciness and versatility, while some note occasional variability in grind and a tendency toward pronounced saltiness, easy home preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors (Contains Maltodextrin), Oleoresin of Paprika, Oleoresin Capsicum, Sugar, Corn Oil (Processing Aid), Calcium Stearate (Anti-caking), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking)

Check Kroger® Hot Italian Ground Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Hot Italian Ground Sausage is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyUmami
Texture
TenderOilyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich