Is Kroger® Hot Italian Ground Sausage Dairy Free?

Description
Seasoned with noticeable heat and savory Italian-style flavor, this ground sausage cooks to a moist, crumbly texture ideal for browning. Commonly used in pastas, pizzas, sandwiches, and casseroles, reviewers cite reliable spiciness and versatility, while some note occasional variability in grind and a tendency toward pronounced saltiness, easy home preparation.

Description
Seasoned with noticeable heat and savory Italian-style flavor, this ground sausage cooks to a moist, crumbly texture ideal for browning. Commonly used in pastas, pizzas, sandwiches, and casseroles, reviewers cite reliable spiciness and versatility, while some note occasional variability in grind and a tendency toward pronounced saltiness, easy home preparation.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors (Contains Maltodextrin), Oleoresin of Paprika, Oleoresin Capsicum, Sugar, Corn Oil (Processing Aid), Calcium Stearate (Anti-caking), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking)
Check Kroger® Hot Italian Ground Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Hot Italian Ground Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Kroger® Hot Italian Ground Sausage is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


