Is Kroger® Hot Italian Ground Sausage Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sodium lactate, salt, potassium chloride, dextrose, spices, natural flavors
  • natural flavors

sodium lactate, salt, potassium chloride, dextrose, spices, natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned with noticeable heat and savory Italian-style flavor, this ground sausage cooks to a moist, crumbly texture ideal for browning. Commonly used in pastas, pizzas, sandwiches, and casseroles, reviewers cite reliable spiciness and versatility, while some note occasional variability in grind and a tendency toward pronounced saltiness, easy home preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors (Contains Maltodextrin), Oleoresin of Paprika, Oleoresin Capsicum, Sugar, Corn Oil (Processing Aid), Calcium Stearate (Anti-caking), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking)

Check Kroger® Hot Italian Ground Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Hot Italian Ground Sausage is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyUmami
Texture
TenderOilyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich